Znak Zakładu Kartografii

Department of Cartography

Mapping is fundamental to the process of lending order to the World

Faculty of Geodesy and Cartography

Since the beginning of the Department of Cartography its scientific activities covered most of the research areas crucial for the development of this field of study. Starting with theoretical issues in the field of mathematical cartography, through work aimed at partial automation of the map development and cartometric measurements processes, developing new types of large-scale city maps, researching the functional aspect of map colors and improving some map reproduction processes, to geomorphological research.

The following problems are among the broad array of research and teaching conducted at the Department of Cartography:

  • investigating the properties of cartographic mapping for practical application with regard to Poland, with particular emphasis on the Gauss–Krüger and the Roussilhe projections;
  • developing ways to minimize distortion in map projections;
  • improving the mapping reduction methods for the geodetic polygons of the ellipsoid surface;
  • topographic data modeling and formulating the principles of the topographic map editing;
  • the methodology for designing geographic information systems and geodatabases;
  • formulating the principles of graphic presentation regarding maps and spatial information systems (“information visualization”);
  • dynamic geovisualization, multimedia presentations and statistical surface modeling;
  • harmonization of databases and metadata systems;
  • cartographic generalization and numerical terrain model generalization;
  • geostatistics and the application of neural networks or methods of computational intelligence;
  • improving the methodology of predicting the results of the human impact on the environment by using physiographic databases and spatial information systems;
  • the cartographic aspects of navigation and localization systems (mobile cartography);
  • designing and publishing online geoinformation services.

To learn more, go to: SCIENCE or TEACHING

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Aug 25 2019 00:57:52
Module start 'content'
Timing: Aug 25 2019 00:57:52
Module end 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate Aug 25 2019 00:57:52
Operator 'cookie_warning' is not registered
Timing: Aug 25 2019 00:57:52
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.0160 sec
Peak memory usage2,048.0000 KB
Database Queries1

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.01110.0019 971.3984235.2109
Module end 'content' 0.01300.0029 1,206.6094111.5469
Script end 0.0159  1,318.1563 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.002515.8417230.0001
Check MTime0.001710.7876230.0001
Mysql Total
Database connection0.004125.951510.0041
Mysqli_queries0.001610.127710.0016
Looping result0.00000.088110.0000
Template Total0.003924.420.0019
Template load0.00169.976920.0008
Template processing0.002314.335220.0011
Override
Cache load0.00148.536020.0007
General
dbfile0.00021.4916120.0000
String conversion0.00000.025410.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0001 secs