Znak Zakładu Kartografii

Department of Cartography

Mapping is fundamental to the process of lending order to the World

Faculty of Geodesy and Cartography

Since the beginning of the Department of Cartography its scientific activities covered most of the research areas crucial for the development of this field of study. Starting with theoretical issues in the field of mathematical cartography, through work aimed at partial automation of the map development and cartometric measurements processes, developing new types of large-scale city maps, researching the functional aspect of map colors and improving some map reproduction processes, to geomorphological research.

The following problems are among the broad array of research and teaching conducted at the Department of Cartography:

  • investigating the properties of cartographic mapping for practical application with regard to Poland, with particular emphasis on the Gauss–Krüger and the Roussilhe projections;
  • developing ways to minimize distortion in map projections;
  • improving the mapping reduction methods for the geodetic polygons of the ellipsoid surface;
  • topographic data modeling and formulating the principles of the topographic map editing;
  • the methodology for designing geographic information systems and geodatabases;
  • formulating the principles of graphic presentation regarding maps and spatial information systems (“information visualization”);
  • dynamic geovisualization, multimedia presentations and statistical surface modeling;
  • harmonization of databases and metadata systems;
  • cartographic generalization and numerical terrain model generalization;
  • geostatistics and the application of neural networks or methods of computational intelligence;
  • improving the methodology of predicting the results of the human impact on the environment by using physiographic databases and spatial information systems;
  • the cartographic aspects of navigation and localization systems (mobile cartography);
  • designing and publishing online geoinformation services.

To learn more, go to: SCIENCE or TEACHING

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Module start 'content'
Error: eZImageManager::createImageAlias Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
The reference alias original file var/zk/storage/images/o-nas/zaklad-kartografii/1023-21-eng-GB/Department-of-Cartography.jpg does not exist
Error: Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Original alias does not exist, cannot create other aliases without it
Error: eZTemplate Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Cannot retrieve attribute of a NULL
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Only variables should be assigned by reference in /www/gik/www/extension/wrap_operator/autoloads/WrapOperator.php on line 79
Error: eZImageManager::createImageAlias Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
The reference alias original file var/zk/storage/images/o-nas/zaklad-kartografii/1023-21-eng-GB/Department-of-Cartography.jpg does not exist
Error: Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Original alias does not exist, cannot create other aliases without it
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Error: eZDataType::loadAndRegisterType Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Datatype not found: 'ezsrrating', searched in these directories: kernel/classes/datatypes, extension/ezflow/datatypes, extension/ezgmaplocation/datatypes, extension/eztags/datatypes
Error: eZContentClassAttribute::eZContentClassAttribute Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Could not get instance of datatype: ezsrrating
Error: eZDataType::loadAndRegisterType Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Datatype not found: 'ezsrrating', searched in these directories: kernel/classes/datatypes, extension/ezflow/datatypes, extension/ezgmaplocation/datatypes, extension/eztags/datatypes
Warning: eZTemplate:attribute_view_gui Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
None of the templates design:content/datatype/view/.tpl, design:content/datatype/view/.tpl could be found
Timing: Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Module end 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Operator 'cookie_warning' is not registered
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Only variables should be assigned by reference in /www/gik/www/extension/wrap_operator/autoloads/WrapOperator.php on line 130
Warning: eZTemplate:ezimage Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Image 'baner_dzial_62.jpg' does not exist in any design
Warning: eZTemplate:ezimage Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Tried files: design/zk/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, design/pwmain2016/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/oplightbox2/design/ezflow/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezflow/design/ezflow/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/eztags/design/ezwebin/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezautosave/design/ezwebin/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, design/base/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezmultiupload/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezjscore/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezodf/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/bcgooglesitemaps/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/eztags/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezautosave/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezgmaplocation/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezflow/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezie/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezoe/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, extension/ezwt/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg, design/standard/images/baner_dzial_62.jpg
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Only variables should be assigned by reference in /www/gik/www/extension/wrap_operator/autoloads/WrapOperator.php on line 79
Debug: page data Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
62
Timing: Nov 23 2019 01:48:21
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.0768 sec
Peak memory usage4,096.0000 KB
Database Queries41

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.00820.0336 971.3984919.0938
Module end 'content' 0.04180.0350 1,890.4922238.8281
Script end 0.0768  2,129.3203 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00172.1843310.0001
Check MTime0.00070.9572310.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00364.681110.0036
Mysqli_queries0.044958.4826410.0011
Looping result0.00030.3354370.0000
Template Total0.053068.930.0177
Template load0.00081.038830.0003
Template processing0.052167.826030.0174
Template load and register function0.00000.033820.0000
states
state_id_array0.00121.577110.0012
state_identifier_array0.00172.212320.0008
Override
Cache load0.00060.8384340.0000
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00081.095610.0008
Fetch class attribute name0.00344.448450.0007
XML
Image XML parsing0.00030.358110.0003
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.015850.0000
General
dbfile0.00212.6901340.0001
String conversion0.00000.005320.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0002 secs