Znak Zakładu Kartografii

Collaboration

Expert work, scientific and R&D projects

The Division of Cartography is about research, development and expertise within the scope of:

  • designing innovative models of spatial databases and geographic information systems (GIS)
  • devising the map production technology (digital cartographic systems) on the basis of spatial databases
  • developing models of topographic databases
  • devising and implementing geoportals (geographic or thematic)
  • geographic information generalization
  • using 3D models of cities to create “smart city” systems
  • using gamification in the geoparticipation process
  • integrating BIM and GIS systems and models
  • the methodology of modeling and cartographic representation in localization and navigation applications
  • navigation inside buildings
  • aerial cartography
  • using interpolation methods to create numerical models of the terrain sculpture and statistical surfaces
  • the methodology of designing spatial databases for the navigation and localization systems
  • the methodology of obtaining spatial data by means of mobile tools and applications
  • neocartography, social cartography
  • innovative methods of GIS data geovisualization, e.g. using AR/VR technologies
  • using the methodology of cartography in mobile marketing
  • designing and implementing complex geographical analyses
  • exploratory spatial data analysis (spatial data mining)
  • using the methodology of spatial statistics and geostatistics to create decision models
  • using Design Thinking methodology to create innovative products and geoinformation services
  • designing and analyzing map projections and coordinate systems

 

The Division of Cartography carries out scientific and R&D projects with such institutions as:

  • Head Office of Geodesy and Cartography [Główny Urząd Geodezji i Kartografii]
  • Central Documentation Center of Geodesy and Cartography [Centralny Ośrodek Dokumentacji Geodezyjnej i Kartograficznej]
  • National Heritage Institute [Narodowy Instytut Dziedzictwa]
  • Institute of Applied Social Sciences at the University of Warsaw [Instytut Stosowanych Nauk Społecznych UW]
  • The Wroclaw Institute of Spatial Information and Artificial Intelligence [Wrocławski Instytut Zastosowań Informacji Przestrzennej i Sztucznej Inteligencji]
  • Polish Air Navigation Services Agency [Polska Agencja Żeglugi Powietrznej]
  • Central Gliding School Leszno [Centralna Szkoła Szybowcowa Aeroklubu Polskiego w Lesznie]
  • Academic Gliding Center in Bezmiechowa [Akademicki Ośrodek Szybowcowy w Bezmiechowej]
  • Płock City Hall [Urząd Miasta Płock]
  • Center for Technology Transfer and Entrepreneurship Development at Warsaw University of Technology [Centrum Zarządzania Innowacjami i Transferem Technologii PW]
  • GARMIN Polska
  • SAMSUNG Electronics (Samsung R&D Institute Poland)
  • WASAT Sp. z o.o.
  • OPEGIEKA Elbląg
  • Intergraph/Hexagon

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Dec 16 2018 16:09:09
Module start 'content'
Timing: Dec 16 2018 16:09:09
Module end 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate Dec 16 2018 16:09:09
Operator 'cookie_warning' is not registered
Timing: Dec 16 2018 16:09:09
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.0661 sec
Peak memory usage10,496.0000 KB
Database Queries1

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03730.0174 4,657.65632,641.7266
Module end 'content' 0.05470.0114 7,299.38281,373.9141
Script end 0.0661  8,673.2969 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00588.8362230.0003
Check MTime0.00071.1013230.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00274.085410.0027
Mysqli_queries0.00172.498710.0017
Looping result0.00000.022710.0000
Template Total0.017927.120.0090
Template load0.00619.262520.0031
Template processing0.011817.777020.0059
Override
Cache load0.00274.096320.0014
General
dbfile0.00020.2770120.0000
String conversion0.00000.009410.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0002 secs