Znak Zakładu Kartografii

Science

Below, you will find a short description of the Department’s research areas

The employees of the Department of Cartography conduct scientific research related to the development of the methodology of spatial information modeling and imaging, creating and using topographic databases, geovisualization using AR/VR technologies, navigation inside buildings, aerial cartography, integrating BIM and GIS systems, as well as neocartography.

The Department of Cartography also conducts research work using spatial data mining methods for exploratory spatial data analysis, geographic information generalization and applying gamification to the process of geoparticipation. The Department also develops the methodology of creating and analyzing map projections and examining distortion in map projections.

The employees of the Department of Cartography conduct scientific research related to using Design Thinking methodology to create innovative products and geoinformation services.

Scientific projects

A list of the most important research and implementation projects of recent year

Scientific publications

A list of selected publications: monographs, articles in scientific journals and conference papers

Fragmenty publikacji

Fragmenty publikacji naukowych pracowników Zakładu Kartografii

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Apr 18 2019 22:20:22
Module start 'content'
Timing: Apr 18 2019 22:20:22
Module end 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate Apr 18 2019 22:20:22
Operator 'cookie_warning' is not registered
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Apr 18 2019 22:20:22
Only variables should be assigned by reference in /www/gik/www/extension/wrap_operator/autoloads/WrapOperator.php on line 130
Warning: eZTemplate:ezimage Apr 18 2019 22:20:22
Image 'baner_dzial_65.jpg' does not exist in any design
Warning: eZTemplate:ezimage Apr 18 2019 22:20:22
Tried files: design/zk/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, design/pwmain2016/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/oplightbox2/design/ezflow/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezflow/design/ezflow/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/eztags/design/ezwebin/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezautosave/design/ezwebin/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, design/base/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezmultiupload/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezjscore/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezodf/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/bcgooglesitemaps/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/eztags/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezautosave/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezgmaplocation/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezflow/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezie/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezoe/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezwt/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Apr 18 2019 22:20:22
Only variables should be assigned by reference in /www/gik/www/extension/wrap_operator/autoloads/WrapOperator.php on line 79
Debug: page data Apr 18 2019 22:20:22
65
Timing: Apr 18 2019 22:20:22
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.0381 sec
Peak memory usage4,096.0000 KB
Database Queries18

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.00720.0010 971.0313231.3750
Module end 'content' 0.00830.0298 1,202.4063524.0859
Script end 0.0381  1,726.4922 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00123.0193290.0000
Check MTime0.00051.3161290.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00318.124410.0031
Mysqli_queries0.020954.8813180.0012
Looping result0.00041.1223170.0000
Template Total0.030479.720.0152
Template load0.00040.991020.0002
Template processing0.030078.686720.0150
Template load and register function0.00000.044410.0000
Override
Cache load0.00020.654660.0000
General
dbfile0.00123.2394260.0000
String conversion0.00000.005010.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0001 secs