Znak Zakładu Kartografii

Science

Below, you will find a short description of the Department’s research areas

The employees of the Department of Cartography conduct scientific research related to the development of the methodology of spatial information modeling and imaging, creating and using topographic databases, geovisualization using AR/VR technologies, navigation inside buildings, aerial cartography, integrating BIM and GIS systems, as well as neocartography.

The Department of Cartography also conducts research work using spatial data mining methods for exploratory spatial data analysis, geographic information generalization and applying gamification to the process of geoparticipation. The Department also develops the methodology of creating and analyzing map projections and examining distortion in map projections.

The employees of the Department of Cartography conduct scientific research related to using Design Thinking methodology to create innovative products and geoinformation services.

Scientific projects

A list of the most important research and implementation projects of recent year

Scientific publications

A list of selected publications: monographs, articles in scientific journals and conference papers

Fragmenty publikacji

Fragmenty publikacji naukowych pracowników Zakładu Kartografii

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Aug 25 2019 00:12:51
Module start 'content'
Timing: Aug 25 2019 00:12:51
Module end 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate Aug 25 2019 00:12:51
Operator 'cookie_warning' is not registered
Timing: Aug 25 2019 00:12:51
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.0134 sec
Peak memory usage2,048.0000 KB
Database Queries1

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.01000.0017 971.0313231.3750
Module end 'content' 0.01170.0017 1,202.4063115.5469
Script end 0.0133  1,317.9531 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.001511.1791230.0001
Check MTime0.00075.0122230.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.003526.149810.0035
Mysqli_queries0.001712.634610.0017
Looping result0.00000.119210.0000
Template Total0.002619.220.0013
Template load0.00064.651020.0003
Template processing0.001914.477920.0010
Override
Cache load0.00043.083520.0002
General
dbfile0.00021.7899120.0000
String conversion0.00000.028510.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0001 secs