Znak Zakładu Kartografii

Science

Below, you will find a short description of the Department’s research areas

The employees of the Department of Cartography conduct scientific research related to the development of the methodology of spatial information modeling and imaging, creating and using topographic databases, geovisualization using AR/VR technologies, navigation inside buildings, aerial cartography, integrating BIM and GIS systems, as well as neocartography.

The Department of Cartography also conducts research work using spatial data mining methods for exploratory spatial data analysis, geographic information generalization and applying gamification to the process of geoparticipation. The Department also develops the methodology of creating and analyzing map projections and examining distortion in map projections.

The employees of the Department of Cartography conduct scientific research related to using Design Thinking methodology to create innovative products and geoinformation services.

Scientific projects

A list of the most important research and implementation projects of recent year

Scientific publications

A list of selected publications: monographs, articles in scientific journals and conference papers

Fragmenty publikacji

Fragmenty publikacji naukowych pracowników Zakładu Kartografii

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Module start 'content'
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Warning: PHP: E_WARNING Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Parameter 1 to eZXHTMLXMLOutput::eZXHTMLXMLOutput() expected to be a reference, value given in /www/gik/www/lib/ezutils/classes/ezextension.php on line 551
Timing: Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Module end 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Operator 'cookie_warning' is not registered
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Only variables should be assigned by reference in /www/gik/www/extension/wrap_operator/autoloads/WrapOperator.php on line 130
Warning: eZTemplate:ezimage Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Image 'baner_dzial_65.jpg' does not exist in any design
Warning: eZTemplate:ezimage Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Tried files: design/zk/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, design/pwmain2016/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/oplightbox2/design/ezflow/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezflow/design/ezflow/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/eztags/design/ezwebin/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezautosave/design/ezwebin/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezwebin/design/ezwebin/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, design/base/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezmultiupload/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezjscore/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezodf/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/bcgooglesitemaps/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/eztags/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezautosave/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezgmaplocation/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezflow/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezie/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezoe/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, extension/ezwt/design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg, design/standard/images/baner_dzial_65.jpg
Notice: PHP: E_NOTICE Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Only variables should be assigned by reference in /www/gik/www/extension/wrap_operator/autoloads/WrapOperator.php on line 79
Debug: page data Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
65
Timing: Nov 23 2019 01:05:38
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.1086 sec
Peak memory usage4,096.0000 KB
Database Queries83

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.00770.0706 971.03131,067.3984
Module end 'content' 0.07830.0303 2,038.4297230.0469
Script end 0.1086  2,268.4766 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00151.3895310.0000
Check MTime0.00070.6687310.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00333.009410.0033
Mysqli_queries0.082375.8066830.0010
Looping result0.00050.4628810.0000
Template Total0.086479.530.0288
Template load0.00070.685230.0002
Template processing0.085678.829830.0285
Template load and register function0.00000.024820.0000
states
state_id_array0.00363.335250.0007
state_identifier_array0.00464.220660.0008
Override
Cache load0.00060.5473200.0000
Sytem overhead
Fetch class attribute name0.00343.105360.0006
Fetch class attribute can translate value0.00080.764220.0004
class_abstraction
Instantiating content class attribute0.00000.012160.0000
XML
Image XML parsing0.00010.113320.0001
General
dbfile0.00171.5902270.0001
String conversion0.00000.001810.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0002 secs