Znak Zakładu Kartografii

Science

Below, you will find a short description of the Department’s research areas

The employees of the Department of Cartography conduct scientific research related to the development of the methodology of spatial information modeling and imaging, creating and using topographic databases, geovisualization using AR/VR technologies, navigation inside buildings, aerial cartography, integrating BIM and GIS systems, as well as neocartography.

The Department of Cartography also conducts research work using spatial data mining methods for exploratory spatial data analysis, geographic information generalization and applying gamification to the process of geoparticipation. The Department also develops the methodology of creating and analyzing map projections and examining distortion in map projections.

The employees of the Department of Cartography conduct scientific research related to using Design Thinking methodology to create innovative products and geoinformation services.

Scientific projects

A list of the most important research and implementation projects of recent year

Scientific publications

A list of selected publications: monographs, articles in scientific journals and conference papers

Fragmenty publikacji

Fragmenty publikacji naukowych pracowników Zakładu Kartografii

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Dec 16 2018 14:42:31
Module start 'content'
Timing: Dec 16 2018 14:42:31
Module end 'content'
Warning: eZTemplate Dec 16 2018 14:42:31
Operator 'cookie_warning' is not registered
Timing: Dec 16 2018 14:42:31
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.0655 sec
Peak memory usage10,240.0000 KB
Database Queries1

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Module start 'content' 0.03780.0166 4,657.60942,640.7344
Module end 'content' 0.05440.0111 7,298.34381,375.1719
Script end 0.0655  8,673.5156 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.00548.2686230.0002
Check MTime0.00060.9385230.0000
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00253.886010.0025
Mysqli_queries0.00111.710410.0011
Looping result0.00000.021510.0000
Template Total0.017426.520.0087
Template load0.00609.203120.0030
Template processing0.011317.256020.0057
Override
Cache load0.00274.101420.0013
General
dbfile0.00020.2463120.0000
String conversion0.00000.007610.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Time used to render debug report: 0.0002 secs